Baseball
Head Coach: Ethan Imdieke
Record: 12-10
Conference Record: 6-4
Section results: Record 3-2. 4AA Section Runner up. Won the first 3 games. Beat Nova Classical, Concordia Academy, & Eagle Ridge to get into the Section 4AA Championship game. Lost to Saint Agnes in the finals.
All-Conference: London Shiely (12), Paulie Nathanson (11), Eli Charney (10), Drew Dillon (10), Will Nelson (11)
All Conference Honorable Mention: Nick Emptage (12), Michael Rekas (12)
Girls Lacrosse
Head Coach: Sarah Roth
Record: 9-6
Conference Record: 2-0 Conference Champions
Section results: Beat Robbinsdale Armstrong in Section 5A quarterfinals. Lost to Benilde Saint Margaret’s in the semifinals.
All-Conference: Jada Chenitz (10), Charlotte Opp (12), Remy Abraham (12), Sally Countryman (12), Abby Ziehl (12), Ellie Morrison (12), Cynthia Lyman (11)
All Conference Honorable Mention: Maddie Hsia (12)
All Section First Team: Ellie Morrison, Cynthis Lyman
All Section Second Team: Jada Chenitz, Sally Countryman, Abby Ziehl
Boys Lacrosse
Head Coach: Evan Hylok
Record: 4-10
IMAC Conference Record: 2-1
Section Play Results: Lost in the Quarterfinals to Armstrong.
All-Conference: Reese Hack (12), Sam Hardy (11), Jack Ulland (9)
All Conference Honorable Mention: None
All Section First Team: Sam Hardy & Reese Hack
Girls Golf
Head Coach: Bryan Skavnak
Section 4AA 5th place
All Conference: Faith Zhao (9) & Gabby Geer (8)
All Conference Honorable Mention: Jackie Wethington (12) & Ellie Nixon (12)
Boys Golf
Head Coach: Michael Hinton
IMAC Conference Champions
IMAC All Conference: Ian Friederichs (10), Jimmy Hughes (9), Harrison Oxford (12), Christopher Zhao (11), Charlie Dean (8)
Section 4AA Champion
State Participants - 5th place overall at State
Christopher Zhao 10th place finish at State
Track & Field
Head Coach: Maggie Bowman
IMAC Results: Boys 2nd, Girls 4th
IMAC All Conference: Grayson Okoronkwo (11), Davandre Campbell (11), Bennett Vavrichek (11), Collin Craig (11), Dane Borene (11)
IMAC Honorable Mention: Stephan Gustafson (11), Hakuto Higuchi (11).
Section Results of Athletes Advancing to State:
Congratulations to Colin Craig for qualifying in boys Pole Vault, Sydney Dorvil for Girls Discus, Grayson Okoronkwo for both Long Jump and Triple Jump, and the girls 4x8 team of Cleo Kilpatrick, Callie Arthur, Hanna Hack, and Maggie Souvignier.
State Tournament Results:
4x8 team of Cleo Kilpatrick, Callie Arthur, Hanna Hack, and Maggie Souvignier finished 13th overall
Sydney Drovil finished 15th in the discus
Collin Craig 10th in the pole vault
Grayson Okoronkwo 4th in the Long Jump and 5th in Triple Jump
Clay Target
Head Coach: Jon Van Bergen
1A Conference 9 placed 6th
Alexandria Meet: Alex Won (11) hit 93 out of 100 & Andrew Starkman (12) hit 91 of 100
Synchronized Swimming
Head Coach: Ashley Magnuson
Overall record:
Team Captains:
All Conference:
All Conference Honorable Mention:
Team Awards:
Won the section and finished 4th in state which is the best the team has ever done
Softball
Head Coach: CJ Eckhardt and Kristi King
IMAC Conference: 1-8
Overall record: 6-12
All Conference: Macy Gregor
All Conference Honorable Mention: Kahtya Pilsner, Evie Doran
Team Captains: Macy Gregor, Jules Rasmussen, Evie Doran
Other notes: 7 seed in section losing to Orono first round and Hutchinson second round
Ultimate Frisbee
Head Coach: Maggie Peck
Boys All Conference: Max Yousha, Jonah Yousha, Adam Ali
State Tournament:
Girls got 1st place in the Spirit Division Two
Girls got 3rd place in the Round Robin Girls Division Two going 3-3
Boys finished 3-3 overall in the Open Division Two
Boys Tennis
Head Coach: Ted Warner
IMAC Team Champions 2023
IMAC All Conference: Kai chen, Andrew Richardson, Tarun Gopalakrishnan, Sam Leslie, Raiden Chen, Will Mair
IMAC Honorable Mention: Sai Budde, Steven Cao
Sections:
Section Doubles Champions Kai Chen and Andrew Richardson
Team Champions
State Tournament
Team: 3rd place overall
State Champion Doubles: Kai Chen and Andrew Richardson