skip navigation

Recent Varsity News

October 28th: Fall Athletic Update

By Blake Athletic Department 10/28/2019, 11:15am CDT

Girls Tennis.  

  • The Blake Girls Tennis team won the State Team Tennis Championship with a 6-1 win over Rochester Lourdes for a 5th Straight Championship.  Great article here.  
  • During Individual play, Blake was also very successful:
    • Singles.  Arlina Shen won the Singles State Championship.  Sonia Baig finished in 2nd place losing only to Arlina. 
    • Doubles.  The duo of Bella Suk and Allyson Jay won the Doubles State Championship.  Emily Melin and Caroline Cameron finished 3rd overall.

Cross Country.

  • Section Meet was held on Thursday
    • The Blake Girls CC team finished 1st place and will head to the State Tournament on Saturday, Nov 2nd at St Olaf
      • Molly Liston (2nd place), Jackie Weyerhauser 13th, Caroline Pollack 17th, and Sophia Vezmar 18th all finished top 20
    • The Blake Boys CC team finished 9th overall out of 17 teams.  
      • Shef West finished 10th overall and will advance to the State Tournament as an individual runner
      •  

Boys Soccer.  

  • Defeated St Francis 6-1 in the 1st round of the State Tournament.  Article here.  
  • Will now play Orono on Monday at 6pm at US Bank Stadium

 

Girls Soccer.

  • Defeated Orono 3-1 in the 1st round of the State Tournament.  Article here
  • Will now play Mahtomedi on Monday at Noon at US Bank Stadium

 

Volleyball

  • Won opening playoff match vs Columbia Heights.  Huge win for the program.   
  • Lost to Mound Westonka in the second round to end their season.  

 

Football: 

Defeated Mound Westonka on Saturday 35-14.  SMB Wolfpack will meet Benilde in the Section Championship November 1st, 7:00PM at Benilde.  

 

Swimming and Diving:

  • Completed the regular season this week.
  • Sections start on Wednesday, November 6th at Richfield

October 14th: Fall Athletics Update

By Blake Athletic Department 10/14/2019, 9:30am CDT

Girls Tennis:   

  • Blake defeated Breck in the Section Finals to advance to the Tennis Team State Tournament.  Great TV coverage here on the match.  The team will play at State on October 24th and October 25th at Reed Sweatt Inner City Tennis Center.  Seeding should be out this week.  

  • Individual Section play concludes on Tuesday at Reed Sweatt 10am.  Win and in to State for:

    • Singles:  Arlina Shen, Sonia Baig

    • Doubles:  Emily Melin/Caroline Cameron and Allyson Jay/Bella Suk

 

Boys Soccer:   Boys Soccer defeated Prairie Seeds Academy 3-0 on Saturday.  Boys will play #3 Benilde at Blake on Tuesday at 7pm in the Section Semi Finals.  Note we will be hosting a Benilde v Totino Grace Girls game at 5pm on our turf field prior to the Blake Boys game at 7pm.  

Girls Soccer:  GIrls Soccer defeated DeLaSalle 2-1 on Saturday with the snow coming down during the game.  Blake heads over to play #1 Breck on Tuesday at 5pm.  

Cross Country:  Cross Country competed very well in the Conference Meet.  The girls team took 2nd place and the boys team took 5th place.  Next is the Section Meet which the team has been gearing up for all year.  

Girls Swimming and DIving:  Swimming and Diving took 2nd place at the True Team Section Meet.  Strong team performance. Highlights were 1st place 200 free relay and 2nd, 3rd, and 4th in the 500.  Meets with Richfield, Champlin Park and Visitation to finish out the regular season.  

Volleyball:  4-15 on the season.  2 matches left before section playoffs begin.  Monday vs Richfield and Tuesday at Providence.  


Football:  Big win over Mound Westonka 20-3 on Friday night.  Improve to 7-0. Great crowd in the snow and cold Friday night.  1 regular season game left, Wednesday vs St Paul Central at Blake. 

 

 

 

Fall Athletic Updates

By Blake Athletic Department 10/08/2019, 2:45pm CDT

Girls Tennis:   16-2 on the season.  IMAC Conference Champions.  Received the #1 seed in Section 4A Playoffs.  At Section Semi Finals the Bears defeated Southwest Christian 7-0.  Advance to the Section Finals today, at Blake, vs Breck to go to State.  

Boys Soccer:   12-4 on the season.  2nd place in the IMAC.  Received the #2 seed in Section 5A Playoffs.  Will play this Saturday at Blake 2pm.

Girls Soccer:  9-7 on the season.  2nd place in the IMAC.  Received the #4 seed in Section 5A Playoffs.  Will play this Saturday at Blake noon.

Cross Country:  Great performance at Swain Invitational this weekend.  Girls team took 4th place overall out of 30 schools and Boys finished 24th.  Upcoming Conference Meet Thursday and Section Meet following soon.  

Girls Swimming and Diving:  Big week.  Meet Thursday at Benilde and then Saturday for the True Team Section Meet.  

Volleyball:  4-14 on the season.  3 matches left over the next two weeks before section playoffs begin.  

Football:  2 games left.  Important game this Friday night as SMB hosts Mound Westonka.  Both teams are 6-0 on the season.