skip navigation

Away Location Info

Venue addresses & driving directions can be found from the IMAC calendar by clicking on location names in the schedule.

Recent FOOTBALL - MS News

October 14th: Fall Athletics Update

By Blake Athletic Department 10/14/2019, 9:30am CDT

Girls Tennis:   

  • Blake defeated Breck in the Section Finals to advance to the Tennis Team State Tournament.  Great TV coverage here on the match.  The team will play at State on October 24th and October 25th at Reed Sweatt Inner City Tennis Center.  Seeding should be out this week.  

  • Individual Section play concludes on Tuesday at Reed Sweatt 10am.  Win and in to State for:

    • Singles:  Arlina Shen, Sonia Baig

    • Doubles:  Emily Melin/Caroline Cameron and Allyson Jay/Bella Suk

 

Boys Soccer:   Boys Soccer defeated Prairie Seeds Academy 3-0 on Saturday.  Boys will play #3 Benilde at Blake on Tuesday at 7pm in the Section Semi Finals.  Note we will be hosting a Benilde v Totino Grace Girls game at 5pm on our turf field prior to the Blake Boys game at 7pm.  

Girls Soccer:  GIrls Soccer defeated DeLaSalle 2-1 on Saturday with the snow coming down during the game.  Blake heads over to play #1 Breck on Tuesday at 5pm.  

Cross Country:  Cross Country competed very well in the Conference Meet.  The girls team took 2nd place and the boys team took 5th place.  Next is the Section Meet which the team has been gearing up for all year.  

Girls Swimming and DIving:  Swimming and Diving took 2nd place at the True Team Section Meet.  Strong team performance. Highlights were 1st place 200 free relay and 2nd, 3rd, and 4th in the 500.  Meets with Richfield, Champlin Park and Visitation to finish out the regular season.  

Volleyball:  4-15 on the season.  2 matches left before section playoffs begin.  Monday vs Richfield and Tuesday at Providence.  


Football:  Big win over Mound Westonka 20-3 on Friday night.  Improve to 7-0. Great crowd in the snow and cold Friday night.  1 regular season game left, Wednesday vs St Paul Central at Blake. 

 

 

 

Fall Athletic Updates

By Blake Athletic Department 10/08/2019, 2:45pm CDT

Girls Tennis:   16-2 on the season.  IMAC Conference Champions.  Received the #1 seed in Section 4A Playoffs.  At Section Semi Finals the Bears defeated Southwest Christian 7-0.  Advance to the Section Finals today, at Blake, vs Breck to go to State.  

Boys Soccer:   12-4 on the season.  2nd place in the IMAC.  Received the #2 seed in Section 5A Playoffs.  Will play this Saturday at Blake 2pm.

Girls Soccer:  9-7 on the season.  2nd place in the IMAC.  Received the #4 seed in Section 5A Playoffs.  Will play this Saturday at Blake noon.

Cross Country:  Great performance at Swain Invitational this weekend.  Girls team took 4th place overall out of 30 schools and Boys finished 24th.  Upcoming Conference Meet Thursday and Section Meet following soon.  

Girls Swimming and Diving:  Big week.  Meet Thursday at Benilde and then Saturday for the True Team Section Meet.  

Volleyball:  4-14 on the season.  3 matches left over the next two weeks before section playoffs begin.  

Football:  2 games left.  Important game this Friday night as SMB hosts Mound Westonka.  Both teams are 6-0 on the season. 

Homecoming 2019 Awards

By Blake Athletic Department 10/01/2019, 9:45am CDT

Every year Blake Athletics gives out three awards to those that have impacted Blake Athletes or Athletics in a positive way. 

Our first award is the Unsung Hero Award.  The Unsung Hero Award is presented to the person who goes well beyond what is expected in helping Blake in it’s commitment to a strong Athletic Program.  Always willing to go the extra mile, to be relentless in the pursuit of excellence, to make things right, and to always give support.

Bob Pelkola is our 2019 Unsung Hero.  For the past 8 years, Bob has served Blake Athletics as our Ice Arena Manager.  Athletic Director Nick Rathmann credits Bob with helping with the beautiful remodel of the arena, keeping it looking new even years later, and always pitching in to help at any event.

Our second award is the Jack Fecht Assistant Coach of the Year Award which is presented annually to the Assistant Coach who exhibits the highest level of coaching and sportsmanship on and off the field.  

This year we honor Coach Peter Zantop, Assistant Coach of the SMB Wolfpack.  Last year Peter was the defensive coordinator for your State Champion Wolfpack. Coach Zantop connects with the kids through his dynamic skill development and passion to see student athletes succeed.

Our third awards is The Pete Parks Coach of the Year Award is presented annually to a coach who exhibits sportsmanship on and off the field combined with superior coaching, as exemplified by Pete Parks in his career at Blake from 1943-1972.

This year we honor Coach Charlie Cracraft, our Head Track and Field Coach.  Coach Cracraft has led the program for the last 13 years. Participation continues to increase year after year under his leadership and he tirelessly works to put on the annual Chub Bettels Track Meet here at Blake.  Last year Blake won the State Championship making them Back to Back Champions. Coach Cracraft is a great coach, and a better person.